Ultimate Career Solutions.

Move To Canada

Become A Canadian

35

Move To Canada

Planning to move to the US in the near future? Okay,  do the stringent immigration and visa rules by the Trump administration leave you hassled? Chill up! Don’t worry! You can Move To Canada.  However, it’s a land where healthcare is free and people are friendly.

 

Moreover, becoming a citizen is tough because you need to live in Canada for at least six years, stay on your best behavior, and know a couple of things about the place you’ll call home.

Let’s see few pointers that you need to keep in mind in order to move to Canada.

If you’re not a legal adult, then you will face difficulties.

However, minors need their parent or legal guardian to fill out the application for them. Also they need to be permanent residents in Canada.

besides,  parent must either be a citizen or applying to become one at the same time.

Uniquely Canada has a fast-track system for immigration called Express Entry. Under this system, skilled workers are given jobs according to their skills in the country.

Also all the applicants into Express Entry are given specific scores based on their specific talents and job prospects and then ranked with other applicants.

And those at the top of the rankings are invited to become permanent residents.

Moreover to become a permanent resident, people can choose between several avenues.

Besides they can apply through the province of their choice, go down a special entrepreneur route. And get help from a family member who lives in Canada, or go through Quebec. It  has special immigration requirements.

Similarly permanent residents are entitled to healthcare coverage and can work, study, and travel anywhere in Canada. For the information, you can’t vote, run for office, or hold some jobs with high security clearance.

Permanent residents don’t always become citizens. The bar for citizenship is much higher.

And iff you’re living in Canada, you must have been a permanent resident and physically present in Canada . At least 1,460 days in the six years immediately before the date of your application.

Also, you must also be present for 183 days during each of the four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years before the application date.

In other words, your time in Canada needs to stay relatively consistent.

Besides , along with dozens of other countries, Canada has two official languages: English and French.

if you want to be a Canadian , you need to know just one. You don’t have to be fluent. Have to just conversational enough to make small talk, give directions, use basic grammar, and know your vocab well enough to describe yourself.

You send documents with your application, but a citizenship officer will make the final call whether your English or French is up to mark.

And probably you should brush up on your Canadian history anyway. Also,  the government issues a formal quiz to applicants on the history, values, institutions, and symbols of Canada.

There will be the test if you’re between 16 and 64 years old. Moreover, it’s a written test, but the citizenship officer may also ask questions orally.

Also read @https://careercore.in/work-in-canada-without-a-work-permit.html